Girls Track

TEAM RECORDS

ALL-TIME

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON

ALL-TIME

12 Liberal 1984-2004

CONSECUTIVE

8 Liberal 1994-2001

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON - Individual Events only

CAREER

14 Jackie Stiles, Claflin 1994-97

SEASON

4 Sandra Myers, Little River (100, 220, 440, LJ) 1979

4 Shawnee Call, Ellsworth (100, 200, 100H, 300H) 1983

4 Cris Hall, Chanute (200,100H, HJ, LJ,) 1987

4 Tonya Jopp, Cheney (100, 200, 400, TJ) 1990

4 Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (100H, HJ, LJ, TJ) 1990

4 Rene Zimmerman, Sterling (100H, HJ, LJ, TJ) 1991

4 Jennifer Gruver, Scott City  (100H, 300H, LJ, TJ) 1992

4 Melanie McDaniel, Spearville (100, 200, 400, LJ) 1994

4 Jackie Stiles, Claflin (800, 1600, 3200, TJ) 1994

4 Jackie Stiles, Claflin (400, 800, 1600, 3200) 1996

4 Lindsay Eck, St. Johns Beloit (100H, 300H, TJ, LJ) 2000

4 Ashleigh Keats, Salina Central  (100H, TJ, LJ, J) 2002

 

FOUR TIME STATE CHAMPION - SAME EVENT

100 Meters

4 Sandra Myers, Little River 1976-79

4 Brenda Beecher, Ellis 1988-91

4 Nicole Grose, Bern 1996-99

4 Courtney Bruna, Marysville 1998-2001

4 Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns 2008-2011

 

200 Meters

4 Lorraine Davidson, Buhler 1974-77

4 Sandra Myers, Little River 1976-79

4 Brenda Beecher, Ellis 1988-91

4 Nicole Grose, Bern 1996-99

4 Stacy Keller, Halstead 1997-2000

4 Courtney Bruna, Marysville 1998-2001

4 Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns 2008-2011

 

400 Meters

4 Emily Bloss, Wellsville 1994-97

4 Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns 2008-2011

 

800 Meters

4 Kathy Hodges, Ottawa 1981-84

4 Sherri Elwood, Oberlin 1990-93

4 Jackie Stiles, Claflin 1994-97

 

1600 Meters

4 Janet Treiber, Labette County 1985-88

4 Jenny Cassidy, St. Francis 1992-95

4 Jackie Stiles, Claflin 1994-97

 

3200 Meters

4 Jill Wood, Ulysses 1983-86

4 Janet Treiber, Labette County 1985-88

4 Jackie Stiles, Claflin 1994-97

4 Amy Mortimer, Riley County 1996-99

4 Dodie Martin, Stanton County 1996-99

 

100 Meter Hurdles

4 Cris Hall, Chanute 1985-88

4 Jennifer Gruver, Scott City 1989-92

4 Lindsay Eck, St. Johns Beloit 1997-2000

 

300 Meter Hurdles

4 Dawn Steele, Basehor-Linwood 1988-91

4 Julie Curtis, Manhattan 1999-2002

 

Long Jump

4 Kristi Kitchener, Wakefield 1986-89

4 Jennifer Gruver, Scott City 1989-92

4 Lindsay Eck, St. Johns Beloit 1997-2000

 

High Jump

4 Cris Hall, Chanute 1985-88

4 Kristi Rinehart, Fairfield 1993-96

 

Triple Jump

4 Michelle Egging, Skyline Pratt 1990-93

4 Dalia Ingram, Liberal 1993-96

 

Discus

4 Kelly Abernathy, Kapaun 1982-85

4 Andrea Holloway, Russell 1995-98

 

Shot

4 Janice Stucky, Moundridge 1974-78

4 Angela Edwards, West Elk 1985-88

4 Lamika Shelton, Liberal 1995-98

4 Andrea Holloway, Russell 1995-98

 

Javelin

4 Lachelle Hartley, Horton 1987-90

 

STATE TRACK RECORDS - OUTDOOR

100 Meters

11.66 Audacia Moore, Wichita Heights 2007

200 Meters

23.6 Lori Green, Topeka West 1976

400 Meters

53.57 DeAngela McDougald, Junction City 2006

800 Meters

2:06.67 Trisa Nickoley, Shawnee Heights 2004

1600 Meters

4:42.29y Amy Mortimer, Riley County 1999

3200 Meters

10:14.83y Cathy Saxon, SM West 1979

100 Meter Hurdles

13.62w Janelle Wright, Topeka 2000

300 Meter Hurdles

42.45 Julie Curtis, Manhattan (42.2) 2000

4X100 Meter Relay

47.27 Leavenworth 2009

4X200 Meter Relay

1:40.2 Wichita Southeast 1980

4X400 Meter Relay

3:53.0 Junction City 1982

4X800 Meter Relay

9:19.60 St. James Academy 2018

High Jump

6’-2 ¼” Kym Carter, Wichita East 1982

Pole Vault

12’-7” Christi Lehman, Hesston 2001

Long Jump

20’-6 ½” Sandra Myers, Little River 1979

Triple Jump

42-11 ¾” Dalia Ingram, Liberal 1995

Shot Put (4kg)

49-10 ½” Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa 2008

Discus

165’-2” Kelly Abernathy, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1985

Javelin

175’-6” Dana Baker, Olathe North 2018

 

DISCONTINUED AND OTHER EVENTS

1,500 Meters

4:26.5+ Amy Mortimer, Riley County 1999

3,000 Meters

9:38.92 Janet Haskins, Onaga 1988 

5,000 Meters

17:14.40 Amanda Pape, Olathe South 2000

Mile

4:44.09 Amy Mortimer, Riley County 1999

2-Mile

10:19.53 Cathy Saxon, SM West 1979

100 Meter Hurdles (30”)

13.65 Connie McKernan, Northern Heights 1979

400 Meter Hurdles

1:01.1 Wendy Kelly, SM Northwest 1983

Shot Put (8 lb)

49’-2” Jeanne Daniels, Valley Center 1978

Heptathlon (intl impl)

4,996 Katie Guevel, Burlington 2007

Heptathlon (hs impl)

4,635 Katie Guevel, Burlington 2006

© 2023 by the Middle Pin Designs