Boys Track

TEAM RECORDS

ALL-TIME

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON

ALL-TIME

28 Wichita East 1913-96

CONSECUTIVE

12 Liberal 1991-2002

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON - Individual Events only

CAREER

9 Bill Kimble, Hoisington 1963-65

SEASON

4 Butler, Hutchinson (50, 100, 220H, Shot) 1913

4 Doug Hedrick, SM East (200, 400, 110H, 300H) 1983

4 Fred Gee, Axtell (100, 200, LJ, TJ) 1991

4 Levi Gillen, Leoti (100, 200, 400, TJ) 1993

4 Mike Lumpkins, Quivira Heights (100, 200, LJ, TJ) 1993

4 Cleavon Dillon, Leavenworth (100, 200, LJ, TJ) 2001

4 Jordy Nelson, Riley County (100, 200, 400, LJ) 2003

4 AJ Beaudry, Deerfield (100, 200, 110H, 300H) 2003

4 Keith Blanding, Pike Valley (100, 200, 400, LJ) 2004

 

FOUR TIME STATE CHAMPION - SAME EVENT

50 Yards

4 Floyd Shaw, Winfield 1922-25

100 Meters

4 Todd Polson, Centralia 1979-82

200 Meters

4 Marcel Carter, Shawnee Heights 1986-89

3200 Meters

4 Lane Boyer, Fredonia 2004-07

Pole Vault

4 Darrin Bryant, Burrton 1984-87

Discus

4 Spencer Levin, Kensington 1992-95

Triple Jump

4 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth 1993-96

 

STATE TRACK RECORDS - OUTDOOR

100 M

10.35 Mark Pickens, Topeka West 1983

200 M

20.7yw Roger Timken, Cimarron 1966

400 M

46.76 Wendell Gaskins, KC Washington 1991

800 M

1:49.6ny Jim Ryun, Wichita East 1964

1600 M

3:53.7y Jim Ryun, Wichita East (3:55.3 mile) 1965

3200 M

8:43.59ny Brent Steiner, SM South 1979

110 M

Hurdles 13.4w Jared Huske, Highland Park (13.71) 2005

300 M

Hurdles 36.18 Doug Hedrick, SM East 1983

4X100 M Relay

41.63 KC Washington 1991

4X400 M Relay

3:17.0 Wichita West 1987

4X800 M Relay

7:40.1y Wichita East (7:42.9) 1965

High Jump

7’- 4 ½” Brad Speer, Wichita East 1984

Pole Vault

17-6” Steve Stubblefield, Wyandotte 1980

Long Jump

25’-6” Cleavon Dillon, Leavenworth 2001

Triple Jump

51’-7 ¾” Reggie Jones, Wyandotte 1989

 

Shot Put

69’-1 ½” Clint Johnson, SM South 1980

 

Discus

213’-6” Clint Johnson, SM South 1980

 

Javelin (post 2001)

229’-7” Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights 2007

 

DISCONTINUED AND OTHER EVENTS

1,500 Meters

3:39.0 Jim Ryun, Wichita East 1964

5,000 Meters

14:46.00 Lane Boyer, Fredonia 2007

10,000 Meters

33:39.97 Dwight Davis, St. Thomas Aquinas 1996

 

Mile

3:55.3 Jim Ryun, Wichita East 1965

2-Mile

8:46.99 Brent Steiner, SM South 1979

3-Mile

14:01.8 Jim Ryun, Wichita East 1965

400 Meter Hurdles

49.8 Bob Bornkessel, SM North 1968

2000 M Steeplechase

5:58.30 Dominick Fonseca, Wichita West 2015

Shot Put (16#)

55’-11” Clint Johnson, SM South 1979

Hammer Throw (12#)

200’-3” John Talbert, Wichita Home School 2007

Discus (intl jr-1.75kg)

195’-0” Luke Bryant, Clearwater 2007

Discus (intl – 2kg)

177’-7” Clint Johnson, SM South 1979

Javelin (pre-2002)

254’9” Jim Russell, St. Thomas Aquinas 1980

Decathlon (intl implements)

6,663 Steve Henson, McPherson 1986

Sprint Medley

3:31.6y Wichita East (3:32.9) 1964

Distance Medley

10:15.93y SM South 1979

© 2023 by the Middle Pin Designs