Boys Track State Records

Support the Kansas High School Record Book by donating online!

PayPal Donate Button

TEAM RECORDS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS WON   Record Team Year(s)
ALL-TIME 28 Wichita East 1913-96
CONSECUTIVE 12 Liberal 1991-2002

 

 INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Individual events only)

Record  Individual Team Class Event(s)  Year(s)
Career 9 Bill Kimble Hoisington A 100 (63-65); 220 (63-65); 180H (63-65) 1963-65
Season 4 Butler Hutchinson All 50, 100, 220H, Shot 1913
  4 Doug Hedrick Shawnee Mission East 6A 200, 400, 110H, 300H 1983
  4 Fred Gee Axtell 1A 100, 200, LJ, TJ 1991
  4 Levi Gillen Leoti 3A 100, 200, 400, TJ 1993
  4 Mike Lumpkins Quivira Heights 1A 100, 200, LJ, TJ 1993
  4 Cleavon Dillon Leavenworth 6A 100, 200, LJ, TJ 2001
  4 Jordy Nelson Riley County 3A 100, 200, 400, LJ 2003
  4 AJ Beaudry Deerfield 1A 100, 200, 110H, 300H 2003
  4 Keith Blanding Pike Valley 1A 100, 200, 400, LJ 2004
             
FOUR-TIME STATE CHAMPION - SAME EVENT Team Class Event Year(s)
Floyd Shaw Winfield All 50 Yards 1922-25
Todd Polson Centralia 2A 100 Meters 1979-82
Marcel Carter Shawnee Heights 5A 200 Meters 1986-89
Lane Boyer Fredonia 3A 3200 Meters 2004-07
Darrin Bryant Burrton 1A Pole Vault 1984-87
Spencer Levin Kensington 1A Discus 1992-95
Melvin Lister Leavenworth 6A Triple Jump 1993-96
         

STATE TRACK RECORDS - OUTDOORS

Event Record Individual Class Team Year
100 Meters 10.35 Mark Pickens 6A Topeka West 1983
200 Meters 20.7yw Roger Timken B Cimarron 1966
400 Meters 46.76 Wendell Gaskin 6A KC Washington 1991
800 Meters 1:49.6ny Jim Ryun AA Wichita East 1964
1600 Meters 3:53.7y Jim Ryun AA Wichita East 1965
3200 Meters 8:43.59ny Brent Steiner 6A Shawnee Mission South 1979
110 Meter Hurdles (13.71)  13.4w Jared Huske 5A  Highland Park 2005
300 Meter Hurdles 36.18 Doug Hedrick 6A  Shawnee Mission East 1983
4X100 Meter Relay 41.63 N/A 6A KC Washington 1991
4X400 Meter Relay 3:17.0 N/A 6A Wichita West 1987
4X800 Meter Relay  (7:42.9) 7:40.1y N/A AA Wichita East 1965
High Jump 7’- 4 ½” Brad Speer 6A Wichita East 1984
Pole Vault 17-6” Steve Stubblefield 6A Wyandotte 1980
Long Jump 25’-6” Cleavon Dillon 6A Leavenworth 2001
Triple Jump 51’-7 ¾” Reggie Jones 6A Wyandotte 1989
Shot Put (4kg) 69’-1 ½” Clint Johnson 6A Shawnee Mission South 1980
Discus 213’-6” Clint Johnson 6A Shawnee Mission South 1980
Javelin 229’-7” Iain Trimble 5A Shawnee Heights 2007
           

Discontinued and Other Events

Event Record Individual  Class Team Year
1,500 Meters 3:39.0 Jim Ryun AA Wichita East 1964
5,000 Meters 14:46.00 Lane Boyer 3A Fredonia 2007
10,000 Meters 33:39.97 Dwight Davis 5A St. Thomas Aquinas 1996
Mile 3:55.3 Jim Ryun AA Wichita East 1965
2-Mile 8:46.99 Brent Steiner 6A Shawnee Mission South 1979
3-Mile 14:01.8 Jim Ryun AA Wichita East 1965
400 Meter Hurdles 49.8 Bob Bornkessel AA Shawnee Mission North 1968
2000 M Steeplechase 5:58.39 Ryan Wilson 6A Wichita Heights 2002
Shot Put (16#) 55’-11” Clint Johnson 6A Shawnee Mission South 1979
Hammer Throw (12#) 200’-3” John Talbert   Wichita Home School 2007
Discus (intl jr-1.75kg) 195’-0” Luke Bryant 4A Clearwater 2007
Discus (intl – 2kg) 177’-7” Clint Johnson 6A Shawnee Mission South 1979
Javelin (pre-2002) 254’9” Jim Russell 4A St. Thomas Aquinas 1980
Decathlon (intl implements) 6,663 Steve Henson 5A McPherson 1986
Sprint Medley (1650y: 110, 220, 440, 880), 1928-1956 3:26.3y(3:25.1) N/A AA Kansas City Ward 1956
Sprint Medley (1760y: 220, 220, 440, 880), 1957-1977 3:25.0y (3:23.8m) N/A AA Wichita East 1964
Distance Medley 10:15.93y N/A 6A  Shawnee Mission South 1979